Updated and Effective Date:  June 25, 2018

Our Commitment to Privacy

Pyramid Solutions, Inc. (“Pyramid”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our users’ personal information.  To better protect your privacy, we have instituted the security and privacy practices outlined in this policy.  We provide this notice explaining our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is used.

Definitions

  • “Non-Personal Information” is any information that is not Personally Identifiable Information.
  • “Personal information” means personally identifiable information, which is non-public information we receive from your use of the Website that can be use, alone or in combination with other information in our possession, to identify a particular individual.It may include information such as name, address, telephone number and other personal information you provide to us.
  • “We,” “us” and “our” means Pyramid.
  • “Website” refers to Pyramid’s website, pyramidsolutions.com, and other associated websites, blogs, domains and mobile sites maintained by Pyramid.
  • “You” and “your” mean the individual or entity visiting or using our Website (defined below).

Information we Collect
When you visit our website(s), which includes www.pyramidsolutions.com and any associated websites that we operate on the www.pyramidsolutions.com domain and/or use any of our online services (collectively referred to as the “Websites”) you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and Website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Website or use our online services.

1. Personal Information You Choose to Provide

Credit Card and Payment Information
If you choose to purchase products or services from us and we process your payment online through our, you may need to give personal information and authorization to obtain information from various credit services. For example, you may need to provide the following information:

  • Name
  • Mailing address
  • Email address
  • Credit card number
  • Home and business phone numbers
  • Knowledge based authentication information (e.g. street you grew up on, mother’s maiden name, etc.)

Email Information
In addition to providing the foregoing information, if you choose to correspond further with us through email and/or support and suggestion tickets, we may retain the content of your email messages and/or tickets together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

2. Information Automatically Collected

Because of the internet communications standards, when you visit the Website or use any of our online services, we automatically receive certain information from your browser or mobile device, such as your browser type, the operating system of your device, the URL of the site from which you came and the URL of the site you visit when leaving the Websites.  We also receive your IP address, the name of your ISP or your mobile carrier, the pages you request, the pages you visited from our partner and affiliate sites and the products you viewed.  Depending on your device’s settings, we may also receive location data and other types of information sent from third party services or GPS-enabled devices.  As you use the Websites, we may also collect information about such usage and your actions on our Websites, such as pages you viewed, access times, and how long you spent on a page.  We may use cookies to collect such information, as described in more detail below.

This information is considered Non-Personal Information, which we can use for any purpose, including to help us improve the Websites and to enhance your and other users’ experience.  However, we will treat as Personally Identifiable Information any item that, either alone or together with other information, we could use to identify an individual.  For example, without your permission, we will not share with third parties the link between your IP address and your Personally Identifiable Information, except as described in the section titled “Information We Share with Third Parties” below.

We may combine Non-Personal Information you provide through the Websites with information from other users to create aggregate data.  Aggregate data does not (i) contain any information that could identify you, or (ii) include your personal contact information.  Pyramid will not disclose your Personally-Identifiable Information to any third party without your prior permission, except as otherwise permitted by this Privacy Policy.  We require parties with whom we share aggregate data to agree they will not attempt by any means or use of other parties to transform such information into Personally Identifiable Information.

How We Use The Information That You Provide To Us
Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service, developing products and services, and making available other products and services to our customers and prospective customers. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Website and/or Pyramid’s products or services, and new services and special offers we think you will find valuable. The lists used to send you product and service offers are developed and managed under our traditional corporate standards designed to safeguard the security and privacy of our customers’ personal information. As a customer, you will be given the opportunity in each communication to notify us of your desire not to receive these offers.

Cookies
Cookies are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognize the computer used to access a website. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user’s web browser on the user’s hard drive. Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one webpage to simplify subsequent interactions with that web site by the same user or to use the information to streamline the user’s transactions on related webpages. This makes it easier for a user to move from webpage to webpage and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet. Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalized.

Information We Collect From Cookies
We use website browser software tools such as cookies and web server logs to gather information about our Website users’ browsing activities.  Cookies help us collect important business and technical statistics. The information in the cookies lets us trace the paths followed by users to our Website as they move from one page to another. Web server logs allow us to count how many people visit our Website and evaluate our Website’s visitor capacity. We do not use these technologies to capture your individual email address or any personally identifying information about you, although they do permit us to send focused online banner advertisements or other such responses to you.

When you visit our site, or the sites of our partners, we might send you cookies to store your preferences and improve the quality of our service to you. Any cookies may be deleted following each session.  Third-party services and tools may also send you cookies to collect certain information from users, which includes:

  • Google Tag Manager, and Google Analytics, Double Click, and Double Click Ad Manager (collectively referred to as “Google”): Google collects anonymous data (ad views, analytics, browser information, cookie data, date/time, demographic data, hardware/software type, internet service provider, interaction data, page views, and serving domains), pseudonymous data (IP Address (EU PII), Device ID (EU PII), PII (name, address, phone number, email address, login, EU- IP address, EU-unique device ID ), sensitive (financial information). Aggregate data, anonymous data, PII data and sensitive data is shared by Google with third-party parties.  We use the information we get from Google only to improve this website and for marketing purposes.  Google collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this website, rather than your name or other identifying information.  You can review Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.  Although Google plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this website, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google.  Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google about your visits to this website is restricted by the Google Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.  You can prevent Google from recognizing you on return visits to the website by disabling cookies on your browser (see below).
    Facebook Custom Audience: Facebook Custom Audience is operated by Facebook Business (formerly Facebook Custom Audience), collects: anonymous data (ad views, analytics, browser information, cookie data, date/time, demographic data, hardware/software type, internet service provider, interaction data, page views, and serving domains), pseudonymous data (IP Address (EU PII), search history, location based data, Clickstream Data, PII (name , address, phone number, email address, login, EU- IP address, EU-unique device ID ), sensitive (financial information). Facebook Custom Audience’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy.
  • GA Audiences and DoubleClick:Google operates GA Audiences, which collects anonymous data (ad views, analytics, browser information, cookie data, date/time, demographic data, hardware/software type, internet service provider, interaction data, page views, and serving domains), pseudonymous data (IP Address (EU PII), search history, location based data, and Device ID), and PII (name, address, phone number, email address, login, EU- IP address, and EU-unique device ID). GA Audience’s privacy policy can be found at: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  We do not combine the information collected through GA Audience with personally identifiable information.
  • HubSpot and HubSpot Forms (collectively referred to as “HubSpot”): HubSpot collects: anonymous data (browser information, cookie data, date/time, demographic data, hardware/software type, page views and serving domains) and pseudonymous data (IP Address (EU PII), location based data, Clickstream Data), PII (name, address, phone number, email address, login), and sensitive (financial information).  HubSpot’s privacy policy can be found at:  https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.  We do not know if HubSpot shares the data it collects with third-party parties. We do not combine the information collected through HubSpot with personally identifiable information.

Each of the above-listed services and tools listed is governed by the privacy policy established by the respective third party provider.  We encourage you to refer to such policies, which are linked to above in the description of each service.

Restricting Cookies

Some browsers may allow you to manage the storage of cookies on your device.  If supported by your browser, you may set your browser to refuse all cookies (or, sometimes all third party cookies) or to alert you when a cookie is set.  However, if you select these settings, you may be unable to access certain parts of this website.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies.  For more information about how to manage your cookies preferences, use the “help” menu of your web browser or explore the customer support sections of your web browser.  To opt-out of all cookies or certain advertising cookies, visit the company website for your browser.

Most browsers allow you to set preferences regarding the download of cookies, or block the download. Note that if you choose to block these cookies, some or all of the services we provide may not function. Here are links to some browsers’ websites:

  • Google Chrome: www.google.com
  • Internet Explorer: support.microsoft.com
  • Mozilla Firefox: support.mozilla.org
  • Safari: support.apple.com
  • Opera: www.opera.com

How We Use The Data We Collect
We collect only as much personal information as we need for specific, declared purposes, and will not use it for other purposes without obtaining your consent.

  • The purposes for which we use your information, in addition to any reasons stated above, include:
    Providing our products or services.
  • Research, analysis and auditing, in order to improve our products and services, or to protect or maintain the same.
  • Maintaining and ensuring the viability and integrity of our network.
  • Marketing and promotional efforts.
  • Offering promotions or content that is sponsored by, or co-branded with, identified third parties. By virtue of these relationships, these third parties may obtain personally identifiable information that you submit. Pyramid has no control over the third party’s use of this information.
  • Sending newsletters.
  • Protecting the rights or property of Pyramid, or our users or partners.
  • Creating, researching and developing new products and services.
  • General communications with you.

Information We Share With Third Parties
Except as described in this policy, we will not share your personal information with third parties without your consent.

We will only share your personal information with the following types of third parties for the following purposes:

  • Fulfilling services.  We share personal information with the relevant third parties related to providing the products or services you have purchased or subscribed to, which include without limitation, partners and subcontractors that are utilized for the purpose of operating the Website or fulfilling the products or services requested by you, and the facility that is associated with the Pyramid Parent Portal main account.
  • If we have your consent to share personal information for a purpose different than what your personal information was provided.
  • For processing of said information. The companies, partners or affiliates who process this information agree to do so in accordance with our instructions, and according to this privacy policy.
  • If Pyramid is involved in any merger, acquisition or any other form of sale. We will endeavor to protect the privacy of personal information, and notify you before such sale or acquisition, and the transfer to a new privacy policy, if applicable.
  • For carrying out any of the functions or purposes set forth in the section titled, “HOW WE USE THE DATA WE COLLECT”

Additionally, be aware that we may be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a valid legal requirement, such as in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, search warrant, subpoena, court order; or in special cases, such as in response to a physical threat to you or others, to protect property, or assert legal rights or defend ourselves in litigation.  If Pyramid is legally compelled to disclose your personal information to a third party, we will attempt to notify you unless doing so would violate the law or a court order.

Transfer of Data Upon Sales or Change of Ownership of Pyramid
In the event that the Websites (or a substantial portion of our assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Information Transmissions
Emails that you may send to us may not be secure unless we advise you that security measures will be in place prior to your transmitting the information. For that reason, we ask that you do not send confidential information such as Social Security or account numbers to us through an unsecured email.

How We Protect Your Information

Information Security.
We utilize encryption/security software to safeguard the confidentiality of personal information we collect to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure and accidental loss, alteration or destruction of personal information.

When you place orders or access your account information, we use a secure server. The secure server software, SSL (Secure Sockets Layer), encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, digital certificates protect all of the customer transactional data we collect against unauthorized access. Digital certificates are issued by VeriSign, one of the most established issuers of digital certificates. Additionally, we use firewall security and limit data access to protect your personally identifiable information.

Evaluation of Information Protection Practices.
Periodically, our operations and business practices are reviewed for compliance with corporate policies and procedures governing the security, confidentiality, and quality of our information.

Employee Access, Training, and Expectations.
Our corporate values, ethical standards, policies, and practices are committed to the protection of customer information. In general, our business practices limit employee access to confidential information and limit the use and disclosure of such information to authorized persons, processes, and transactions.

How You Can Access And Control Your Personal Data

Individual Rights to Access Personal Data
To the extent provided by applicable law, individuals have the right to know what personal data of theirs is stored by Pyramid and to ensure that such personal data is accurate and relevant for the purposes for which Pyramid collected it. Pyramid will make its best effort to allow individuals access to view their own data as well as to correct, to alter or to delete such data.

However, where such access is unreasonable, requires a disproportionate effort, jeopardizes the privacy of other Pyramid users, or contravenes the law, our policies, or reasonable business practice, requests to access data may be declined. User identification is required to access data for these reasons, and the process and procedures for various types of access may differ. Please contact us for further information.

Choices Relating to Use of Personal Information

We will give you choices about the ways we use and share your personal information, and we’ll respect the choices you make. Although signing up for some or all of our services may require you to submit personal information, we will ask for your consent if we intend to use that information for any purpose other than which it was provided to us.  You may object, restrict or withdraw consent for us to use your personal information at any time.

In the case of us wishing to use your private information for any purpose different than the purpose it was provided and set forth in this Privacy Policy, we will request your consent to use your personal information and will only use it if you affirmatively give us consent to do so through an opt in process.

You may choose to decline to submit any personal information for any of our products or services. Please note that this may result in our being unable to provide said service, including, without limitation, subscription services, even if time remains for your subscription.

California Privacy Rights
Under Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information from companies with whom they have an established business relationship.  That information is about the personal information those companies have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year.  The law requires companies to inform consumers about the categories of personally information shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the services or products marketed by those third parties.  To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Pyramid under Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us.

Children’s Privacy Protection
Pyramid takes special care to protect the privacy needs of children under the age of 13 and Pyramid encourages parents to be an active participant in their child’s online activities.  Pyramid abides by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and other relevant laws.  The website does not target and is not intended for children under the age of 13, and Pyramid will not knowingly collect personal information from them.  If Pyramid discovers personal data from a child gathered through the website, without parental consent, Pyramid will eliminate that data.  If you are under 13 you must ask a parent or legal guardian for permission prior to submitting any information to this website.

This website is not intended for persons under the age of 18.

Do Note Track Notice
Your browser may provide you with the option to send a “Do Not Track” signal to websites you visit.  This signal is used to request that websites not send the requesting device cookies, but websites have no obligation to respond to such signal or to modify their operation.  At the current time, this website is not programmed to recognize Do Not Track signals, so this website will not treat you differently if we receive such signals from your browser and we may not comply with Do Not Track settings on your browser.

 Third-Party Sites Linked to the Website
We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Websites nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other sites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Websites.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Websites to another site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other site, including sites which have a link on our Website, is subject to that site’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Cross-Border Transfers of Personal Information and Processing of Information in the United States of America 

Notice to Residents of Countries outside of the United States of America
Pyramid is headquartered in the United States of America.  Personal information may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States or to our affiliates, business partners, merchants, or service providers in the United States of America.  By providing us with personal information, you consent to the transfer and processing of your personal information within the United States of America.  Pyramid will protect the privacy and security of your personal information according to our Privacy Policy, regardless of where it is processed or stored.

Can-Spamm:  You May Opt-Out of Communications From Us
You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by following the opt-out instructions in our communications.

You may choose to opt out of sharing with any other parties with whom we may share your personal information; however, you may be unable to use the Services or certain features if you wish to limit such sharing.

Your Consent
By using our Website and/or any online application or service provided through Pyramid you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our Web site to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Our privacy policy may be subject to change or alteration without notice from time to time, in which case this policy remains in force until it is replaced or superseded by a newer version. In most instances, changes will be minor and posted on this page. More significant changes may be posted as a notice elsewhere, or sent to you via email.

We undertake not to reduce your rights to privacy as set out in this policy without your consent. If you have any complaints or queries, please do not hesitate to contact us.

CONTACT US
Pyramid Solutions, Inc.
30200 Telegraph Road, Suite 440
Bingham Farms, MI 48025
(248) 549-1200
support@pyramidsolutions.com

 

Last updated: June 25, 2018